Leixlip GAA Golf Society

Leixlip GAA Golf Society

1 2 3 22

Player of the Year after Tulfarris

SurnameNameLisheenSt. Margaret’sKilleenTulfarrisTotal
McNameeJoe32433334142
CroninMick29333838138
MurphyAlan27332843131
MurphyEddie31362932128
MurphyRobbie26293239126
RocheJohn32302833123
EllisonPat30293031120
SavageGareth35292729120
McNeillKevin18283431111
FordeP.J.24322720103
MurphyPaddy29 3933101
ShinnorsDiarmaid 34313398
MastersonEneas 31352288
ShinnorsLorcan3527 2284
KernaghanMartin2026251283
GrahamSean  413879
MooneyRichie 28262579
Roche JrJohn  354378
CarneyPádraig 32112972
RyanMatt39 33 72
HilliardPat171472866
FoxBilly  273259
O’ConnorP.J. 2332 55
MelvilleTom 20 3454
BowdenMartin  322153
KirwanPat23 26 49
AndrewsPat 28 1644
MurphyEamon  37 37
RyanAidan   3333
RyanAidan   3333
RyanPat  29 29
PrendergastEddie   2727
HannifeyBrian   2323
ByrneBrian     
MaherBrendan 31   
MooneyGer3234   
MulliganMick     
StokerCraig     

Handicaps after Tulfarris

SurnameNameTulfarris 
AndrewsPat36(+10)36(+10)
BowdenMartin3435
ByrneBrian18 
CarneyPadraig2122
CroninMick910
EllisonPat2324
FordeP.J.36(+3)36(+4)
FoxBilly2122
GrahamSean3130
HannifeyBrian36(+6)36(+7)
HilliardPat36(+3)36(+4)
KernaghanMartin3636(+1)
KirwanPat35 
MaherBrendan21 
MastersonEneas2425
McNameeJoe1112
McNeillKevin3334
MelvilleTom2324
MooneyGer30 
MooneyRichie3132
MulliganMick15 
MurphyAlan1918
MurphyEamon21 
MurphyEddie1920
MurphyRobbie2625
MurphyPaddy2122
O’ConnorP.J.17 
PrendergastEddie2122
RocheJohn Jr1512
RocheJohn2526
RyanAidan2930
RyanMatt13 
RyanPat28 
SavageGareth1112
ShinnorsDiarmaid1314
ShinnorsLorcan1617
StokerCraig24 
    
    
Visitors   
DentonPaul1819
RocheRobert1816
MurphyJoseph2425

Tulfarris Results

PrizeNamePointsH/Cap
WinnerJohn Roche Jnr(countback)4315
1st Class 1Alan Murphy4319
1st Class 2Robert Murphy3926
1st Class 3Seán Graham3831
VisitorRobert Roche3918
2sJohn Roche
Pat Ellison

MATCHPLAY 2021

Leixlip GAA Golf Society
Singles Matchplay 2021
 Entry fee to play (€10, agreed at AGM)
 All fees collected will go towards a venue for the final, a meal for the finalists and prizes.
 The H/C that applies for each round will be the Society H/C as specified for each round.
 Matches will be played in accordance with the rules of golf for singles matchplay.
 In accordance with Golf Ireland WHS recommendation the full difference between players handicaps will be allowed up to the Society maximum handicap of 36 (bonus points will not apply). Lowest goes to 0 and opponent gets full difference starting on lowest index hole. Holes are won or lost based on net score. The player who wins most holes wins the match.
 Matches should be played as singles matchplay separate from outings. However, if both players agree to play a match in conjunction with an outing it can only be played in Stableford format (i.e. matchplay is not allowed).
o The best total Stableford score for the round will win the match
o In the event of a tie the winner will be decided by a count back in the usual way (B9, B6 etc). If still tied the winner will be decided by the toss of a coin.
Draw: Players are drawn randomly. As there are 10 participants, 6 players get a bye (first 6 drawn) into the 2nd round and 4 others play in Round 1. The first name drawn can nominate the course for that match and is obliged to make initial contact with his opponent (Note, it’s both players responsibility to arrange the match). A separate draw will be made for each round. The venue for the final will be agreed by the finalists and if not will be decided by the Society Committee.
Round 1. Played by 17th July (4 weeks)
Handicaps after Tulfarris outing apply (19th June)
Round 2. Q’final, Played by 13th Aug, Lucan outing. (4 weeks) Handicaps after Tulfarris outing also apply.
1
(Bye to R2) Aidan Ryan
1
Aidan Ryan V’s
2
(Bye to R2) Eddie Murphy
3
Alan Murphy
3
(Bye to R2) Alan Murphy
4
Sean Graham V’s
4
(Bye to R2) Sean Graham
5
Craig Stoker
5
(Bye to R2) Craig Stoker
6
Joe McNamee V’s
6
(Bye to R2) Joe McNamee
7
Tom Melville or Richie Mooney
7
Tom Melville V’s Richie Mooney
2
Eddie Murphy V’s
8
P J Forde V’s Diarmaid Shinnors
8
P J Forde or Diarmaid Shinnors
First named can nominate venue and should contact opponent to arrange match
Semi-final. Played by 17th Sept, ( 5 weeks) Handicaps after Lucan outing apply (new draw)
Final. Played by 16th Oct (4 weeks) Handicaps after Lucan outing also apply
Joe McNamee (singles match play co-ordinator)

2021 OUTINGS

Sat 19th JUNE Tulfarris 10.00

Sat 24th JULY Carton 1.30

FRI 13th AUGUST LUCAN 12.45

SAT 25TH SEPTEMBER PALMERSTOWN HOUSE 13.00

SAT 16TH OCTOBER KILCOCK 11.00

Handicaps after Kileen 2020

Surname Name Lisheen St Margaret’s Killeen
Andrews Pat 36(+10) 36(+10) 36(+10)
Bowden Martin 33 34
Byrne Brian 18
Carney Padraig 21 20 21
Cronin Mick 8 9 10 9
Ellison Pat 20 21 22 23
Forde P.J. 36 36 (+1) 36(+2) 36(+3)
Fox Billy 19 20 21
Graham Sean 34 31
Hannifey Brian 36(+6)
Hilliard Pat 36(+1) 36(+1) 36(+2) 36(+3)
Kernaghan Martin 33 34 35 36
Kirwan Pat 33 34 35
Maher Brendan 20 21
Masterson Eneas 22 23 24
McNamee Joe 12 13 10 11
McNeill Kevin 32 33 34 33
Melville Tom 22 23
Mooney Ger 32 31 30
Mooney Richie 29 30 31
Mulligan Mick 15
Murphy Alan 16 17 18 19
Murphy Eamon 20 21
Murphy Eddie 18 19 18 19
Murphy Robbie 23 24 25 26
Murphy  Paddy 21 22 21
O’Connor P.J. 15 16 17
Prendergast Eddie 21
Roche John Jr 14 15
Roche John 24 23 24 25
Ryan Matt 15 12 13
Ryan Pat 27 28
Savage Gareth 10 9 10 11
Shinnors Diarmaid 10 11 12 13
Shinnors Lorcan 14 15 16
Stoker Craig 23 24
0

Kileen Results 2020

Winner Seán Graham 41 34
 1st Class 1 Mick Cronin 38 10
1st Class 2 Paddy Murphy 39 22
1st Class 3 Kevin McNeill 34 34
Visitor Alice Cronin 33 19
2s Eneas Masterson
Matt Ryan
Eamonn Murphy

Handicaps after St Margarets

Surname Name Lisheen St Margaret’s Killeen
Andrews Pat 36(+10) 36(+10) 36(+10)
Bowden Martin 33
Byrne Brian 18
Carney Padraig 21 20
Cronin Mick 8 9 10
Ellison Pat 20 21 22
Forde P.J. 36 36 (+1) 36(+2)
Fox Billy 19 20
Graham Sean 34
Hannifey Brian 36(+6)
Hilliard Pat 36(+1) 36(+1) 36(+2)
Kernaghan Martin 33 34 35
Kirwan Pat 33 34
Maher Brendan 20 21
Masterson Eneas 22 23
McNamee Joe 12 13 10
McNeill Kevin 32 33 34
Melville Tom 22 23
Mooney Ger 32 31 30
Mooney Richie 29 30
Mulligan Mick 15
Murphy Alan 16 17 18
Murphy Eddie 18 19 18
Murphy Robbie 23 24 25
Murphy  Paddy 21 22
O’Connor P.J. 15 16
Prendergast Eddie 21
Roche John 24 23 24
Ryan Matt 15 12
Ryan Pat 27
Savage Gareth 10 9 10
Shinnors Diarmaid 10 11 12
Shinnors Lorcan 14 15 16
Stoker Craig 23 24

St Margarets Results

Prize Name Points H/Cap
Winner Joe McNamee 43 13
 1st Class 1 Eddie Murphy 36 19
1st Class 2 Padraig Carney 32 21
1st Class 3 Ger Mooney 34 31
2s Panjo
Mick Cronin
Joe McNamee
1 2 3 22

Archives